California governor Gavin Newsom has taken steps to accelerate the 300MW Cornucopia Hybrid Project in Fresno County, California, US.
[…] Baywa r.e. said this offers benefits like managing vegetation and enriching the nonprime soil.
Cornucopia was initially targeting a construction start of Q4 2027 with an estimated commercial operation date of Q2 2030. Newsom’s action may move these processes along though Baywa r.e. has not confirmed any new dates.
Newsom certified Cornucopia on 19 March, using an infrastructure package passed in 2023 to ‘build more, faster’, in combination with a senate bill.
The infrastructure package, public resources code section 21178 (PRC 21178) stipulates in section h:
“The purpose of this chapter is to provide, for a limited time, unique and unprecedented streamlining benefits under the California Environmental Quality Act for projects that provide the benefits described above to put people to work as soon as possible.”
Senate Bill 7 (SB 7) allows California’s governor to certify eligible clean energy and green housing projects for judicial streamlining under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA).